THG

Telecommunications Heritage Group

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information that we collect about you to run the group. 

As THG is an organisation that processes personal data only for domestic or recreational reasons, we are exempt from registration with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

What information do we collect about you?

•Your name (including title, firstname and surname);

•Your email address*;

•Your phone number*;

•Your full address.

In addition, but not mandatory, you may also tell us:

•How you heard about our organisation;

•Your CNET number (if you use CNET);

•Your organisation (if your membership is in the name of an organisation);

•An alternative email address that you may use to access our discussion group.

You may also choose to share further information with members using our online membership system, which includes (but is not limited to):

•Any text that you store on our online system to share information about yourself;

•A personal photograph;

•Your website address (if you have a website).

Our system records:

•When you joined the THG;

•When you last logged into the online system;

•Your normal payment method used for renewing your subscription;

•A record of emails sent to you automatically by our membership system;

•A record of all financial transactions for subscription renewals (amount, invoice number, date). Your payment (card) details are not recorded and we use a third-party organisation (PayPal) to receive payments online;

•Any posts that you make in our membership system’s forum.

Why do we collect this information?

We collect information about you in order to send you:

•Your quarterly THG Journal;

•Occasional letters, reminders about your subscription, or other club-related material;

•Emails to notify you of events, general announcements and renewal reminders.

Occasionally we are asked to forward a letter or an email to another member. We do this directly using the details you have provided, but do not pass on your address or email details to the sender.

Every time we send you an email, you have the option to unsubscribe from receiving emails by clicking on the link in the email. Once you do this, we will not be able to contact you by email, and you will not receive renewal reminders.

* We like to record members’ email addresses and phone numbers in order to contact you, as mentioned above. We may, for instance, call you by telephone if an event has to be cancelled, etc. If you do not provide this information, we clearly will be unable to contact you by those means. 

THG will not sell or share the information held with a third party.

Use of document storage system

You have the option to register to use our document storage system (docs.thg.org.uk), for which we collect only your firstname, surname, your chosen username and password. If you upload any documents to the system, these are associated with your name. 

Consent to store data


By joining THG, you give your consent for us to process your personal data, choosing which elements of data to share, the minimum being your name and full address.

Consent withdrawal


You may withdraw your consent to process your personal data, and we will remove you from our database.

Right to access


You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being collected, where, and for what purpose. Further, we will provide, upon request, a copy of the personal data, free of charge, in an electronic format.

Right to be forgotten


You have the right to request that we erase your personal data. When you cease to be a member of THG, your record is kept for a period of six months and is then permanently deleted, and we have no way of recovering that data.

Breach notification


We will notify you of any data breach which is likely to “result in a risk for the rights and freedoms of individuals”, within 72 hours of first having been made aware of the breach. 

Cookies



As is common practice with all professional websites, our sites use cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer to facilitate the functioning of the website.

The cookies we set

We do not set any tracking or marketing cookies on our own sites (thg.org.uk and docs.thg.org.uk).  This means we are not collecting any personal information from you when you use our websites. 

Cookie notice

In order to provide the notice bar that appears on the top of the home page of our websites the plugin Cookie Notice will set a necessary cookie to make this notice work.

Third parties on our websites

In some cases we may use cookies provided by third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through our sites.  THG is not responsible for the cookies set by third party websites and will not collect any data in relation to your accounts with these providers.

We also use social media plug-ins on our site which allows you to connect with your social network in various ways.   

This is a link to Twitter’s privacy notice:  https://twitter.com/en/privacy

This is a link to Facebook’s privacy notice: https://en-gb.facebook.com/policy.php

Similar to the social media links, some of our sites link to various other external sites. Below are the links to the privacy notices for these sites.

This is a link to Wild Apricot who provide the membership system: https://www.wildapricot.com/security-policy-overview

THG-R: http://thgr.org.uk/

PayPal: https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev

Yahoo (groups): https://policies.oath.com/ie/en/oath/privacy/products/communications 

Changes to this privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by placing a prominent notice on our website.



Privacy support and contact information



Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

•by email (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.)

•by writing to us at: THG, Dalton House, 60 Windsor Avenue, London SW19 2RR

 

 

You are here: Home About THG Privacy Policy

Our Publications

THG publishes four A4 sized Journals each year, packed with news and articles that are written by our members, for our members.

CNet

A growing number of THG members have joined CNet - this is a telephone network that uses an Asterisk Voice Over IP (VOIP) system and connects people up all over the world through their broadband connections.  Members have successfully connected old exchanges and equipment to the network, and in the UK we operate using the old STD codes.  See www.ckts.info

Constitution

Constitution of the Telecommunications Heritage Group

 

1. Name: The Name of the Group shall be The Telecommunications Heritage Group, hereinafter referred to as the THG.

Read more...

 

Contact us

Please remember that all committee members are volunteers.  If you contact us using these details or our contact form, you may be passed to a member of THG who will be most likely to help you.

  • Tel: 0330 321 1844
  • Email: Please use the contact form